pt ·en

Lagoalva

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

The GROUP LAGOALVA and the website www.lagoalva.pt and respect your privacy.

The present Privacy Policy describes who we are, which data we collect, for what purposes we collect and use your personal data, who processes these data, with whom we share them, how long we maintain them, as well the information on how to contact us in order to fulfill your lawful rights under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”) and of Portuguese national law No. 58/2019, of 8 August (“Law”).

Who are we?

Your personal data are being processed by Sociedade Agrícola da Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima, incorporated under the laws of Portugal, with registered office at Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima, 2090-222 Alpiarça, Portugal, registered before the Commercial Registration Office under registration no. 502660074, directly and on behalf of all the companies part of “GRUPO LAGOALVA”1.

Sociedade Agrícola da Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima is the sole and rightful owner of the website www.lagoalva.pt and will be therein referred to as “Us” or “We”.

Sociedade Agrícola da Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima is the “Personal Data Controller” according to the definition set by the GDPR and the Law.

1)
Soc. Agrícola da Perna Molhada, S.A., NIPC: 502657359; Soc. Agrícola do Barracão do Duque, S.A., NIPC: 502660090; Soc. Agrícola da Casta e Rodeia, S.A., NIPC: 502660066; Soc. Agrícola do Casal das Pombas, S.A., NIPC: 502660082; Lagoalva - Equipamentos e Serviços, Lda., NIPC: 502345179; Quinta da Lagoalva Vinhos, S.A., NIPC: 502169060; Sociedade Agrícola Oliveira do Vale, S.A.; NIPC: 503839663; Sociedade Agrícola da Mata Grande, Lda., NIPC: 505687208; Sociedade Agrícola da Casa da Corujeira, S.A., NIPC: 502595051, todas com sede na Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima, 2090-222 Alpiarça, Portugal.

Which and Whose data we collect?

We will only collect the personal data that is necessary for the respective purposes, and no unnecessary and superfluous data is collected.

We collect, retain and may process the following general personal data: name, telephone contact, email address, address.

Regarding suppliers, supplier employees, partners and partner employees, we may collect their tax data, NIB/IBAN, the position or professional role in the legal entity, email address, and telephone number. We may also collect information regarding the type of browser and computer used, technical information regarding the way it connects to the website, namely, the operating system and how to access the internet.

For what purposes do we process your data?

  • To reply to information requests from potential customers or customers;
  • To manage the pre-contractual and contractual relationship with potential customers and with customers: to conclude, execute and comply with purchase and sale, supply and provision of services agreements / contracts;
  • For the compliance with legal obligations, particular before the public authorities;
  • For billing procedures;
  • To respond to complaints;
  • To manage the contents of our website and social networks.
  • To send newsletters, advertising and promotional information regarding new offers of products and services – only if duly consented by the data holder prior to sending such information.
  • To manage the relationship with suppliers and partners

Some of the identification and financial data listed above are a necessary requirement for us to celebrate contracts (with suppliers, partners and customers) or to comply with the legal obligations to which we are bound (e.g. tax obligations), so the non-communication of such data will imply the impossibility of concluding or executing such contracts.   In situations not above described – such as marketing and newsletters we will always ask for your prior consent to process your personal data. You may withdraw your consent at any time, by email sent to or letter sent to the following address:

Data Protection Office
Sociedade Agrícola Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima
2090-222 Alpiarça
Portugal

How do we collect your data?

Directly provided from the user/client through the website, in a contact form, when you give permission for us to send you our newsletter, by phone contact or email sent directly from the user to the “Personal Data Controller” and social media.

For how long will we store your information?

We will store your data for the necessary period to achieve the specific purpose for which they were collected and intended to, or for the period required by law. This storage will comply with the guarantees of confidentiality foreseen in GDPR and the Law.

We will store your data for a 20 year period counting from the date of the termination of the contract. After this period your data will be destroyed or anonymized irreversibly.

Confidenciality and Security

Sociedade Agrícola da Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima, warrants the confidentiality of all data collected. Collecting and processing of data is made in a secure way, that prevents its lost or manipulation.

All data are inserted in a secure server (SSL de 256 bits) that encrypts them. You may check that your browser is secure if the lock sign is showed or if the address starts by “https” instead of “http”.

With whom we share your information:

(i) Contractual scope:

We may share your personal data within our business group for internal administrative purposes, whenever such sharing is related to the rendering of our services or the selling of our products. Therefore there is an existing legitimate interest of GROUP LAGOALVA in such sharing.

We may also share your data with our provider of computer services (website hosting, content management and software management services), as well as an accounting or consulting entity.

Such third parties will handle the data solely and exclusively on our behalf, following our documented instructions, and only will be hired third parties who provide sufficient guarantees that appropriate technical and organizational measures will be implemented in such a way that the processing will meet the requirements of the GDPR and the Law and in such a way that the rights of the data subject will be protected.

Personal data processed through the website will also be used for analytic purposes as well as quality evaluation.

This website does not send information related to its users/clients to a country outside of the European Union Territory. However, in such case, we will ensure you the compliance with all necessary safety rules, as well as that these transferences occur according to contractual standard clauses approved by the European Commission. In case the country where the data may be transferred to, does have a legislation on data protection equivalent to the European Union, Sociedade Agrícola da Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima will demand/apply the same level of safety used in the EU.

(ii) Legal Scope

We may also have to disclose your information in order to comply with a legal request from the authorities (such as: courts, criminal police organization, and regulatory entities), or in GROUP LAGOALVA’s legitimate interest to file a legal sue or a complaint in defense of its rights or in order to protect our clients’ rights. Your data will only be disclosed in situations where we truly believe that it is mandatory to do so according to the applicable law and after an exhaustive evaluation of all legal requirements.

How we protect your information

The website www.lagoalva.pt. has implemented the suitable technical and organizational security measures, according to the law and the industry standards to protect the personal data against non authorized access, use and disclosure.

We take all the necessary actions to ensure that we only use your personal information according to this Privacy Policy. We only develop business relationships with service providers that ensure the same level of security as applied by GROUP LAGOALVA.

Your rights

According to the GDPR and the Law, the following rights are granted to the user/client, dully identified:

(i) Access the information that we have on the user.
As the personal data subject, you have the right to confirm that your personal data are being or not processed and if that is the case, you have the right to access your data as well as to the all related legal information.

(ii) Rectification of inexact or incomplete information.
As the personal data subject, you have the right to ask Sociedade Agrícola da Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima, without further delay, to rectify you inexact or incomplete data.

(iii) Erasure of personal data.
As the personal data subject, you have the right to ask Sociedade Agrícola da Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima, without further delay, the erasure of your personal data, as soon as possible, when the following applies:
a) The personal data are no further necessary for the purpose of collecting or processing them;
b) You have withdrawn your consent for processing your data in cases where consent is required and there is no other legal motive for such processing.

(iv) Oppose to the processing of your personal data.

(v) Portability of your data: the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to Sociedade Agrícola da Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and has the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from Sociedade Agrícola da Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima.

Our contacts

The data holder may carry out his/hers rights through the following contacts:

Email:

Address:
Data Protection Office
Sociedade Agrícola Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima
2090-222 Alpiarça
Portugal

Phone: + 351 245 559070.

We will attend your requests with special care. You may be asked to confirm your identity to ensure that the data will only be shared with the rightful holder.

The user/client has the right to be notified in case of a breach of his personal data.

How to obtain further information or file a complaint

In case you wish to contact us to obtain information regarding your rights or to file a complaint on how we use your information, you can contact Sociedade Agrícola Quinta da Lagoalva de Cima, on the above mentioned contacts.

The user/client may at any time contact the Portuguese national data protection authority – Comissão Nacional da Protecção de Dados - www.cnpd.pt – and file a complaint.

Are there automated decisions, including profiling?

There is currently no treatment for automated decision-making, including profiling.

April, 2021.

Note: please note that the present Privacy Policy will be updated. Therefore we ask you to read from time to time this this document in order to stay dully informed.